How to import corrupt database into a new one.

General discussion on MS Access and its databases.

How to import corrupt database into a new one.

Postby vikky.H » Sat Nov 03, 2012 5:07 am

Hi friends, I really don't know how to import corrupt database into a new one. Please help me in this.
I would surely appreciate any help with this matter. :)
vikky.H
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:43 am

Re: How to import corrupt database into a new one.

Postby forforumsysinfo » Sat Nov 03, 2012 5:46 am

You can easily import corrupt database into a new one. See how:
  1. First you need to create a new database.
  2. Turn off the Name AutoCorrect check boxes:
  3. Do according to your MS Access version:
    :If you're using MS Access 2010, click on File > Options > Current Database.
    :If you're using MS Access 2007, click on Office Button > Access Options > Current Database.
    :If you're using MS Access 2003 or its earlier version, click on Tools > Options > General.
  4. Import the tables, or link them if the database is split.
    :In Access 2007 or its later version, choose External Data > Import > Access.
    :In Access 2003 or its earlier versions, choose Get External on the File menu.
  5. Import the other objects (queries, forms, reports, macros, modules.)
  6. Set minimal References under Tools > References (from the code window).
  7. Compile (Debug menu, from the code window).
Hope this will be helpful for you.
Regards. :)
N. Semm
Site Administrator
To know more about Data Recovery Services, visit SysInfoTools Data Recovery & Email Management Services.
forforumsysinfo
Site Admin
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 10:32 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: How to import corrupt database into a new one.

Postby vikky.H » Sat Nov 03, 2012 5:54 am

Hey thank you so much for this. I always get quick response from you people.
Remain blessed. :)
vikky.H
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:43 am


Return to MS Access- Help Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron